HERE ARE THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL STABLEFORD COMPETITION WHICH IS PLAYED FROM 13TH SEPTEMBER 2018 TO 4TH APRIL 2019 INCLUSIVE. THE WINNER AND PLACINGS BEING DETERMINED BY THE PLAYERS THAT HAVE THE BEST 12 SCORES DURING IN THAT PERIOD.

WELL DONE TO ALL THAT TOOK PART IN THE COMPETITION ENDURING THE WETTEST WINTER FOR OVER 50 YEARS.

               THE WINNER BY A MASSIVE                                        IN 2ND PLACE WAS

                         12 POINTS WAS 

         DIMITRI KOPNIN                         ZOYA PUGACHEVA

 

DIMITRI WILL HAVE HIS NAME ENGRAVED ON A BRASS PLAQUE THAT WILL BE MOUNTED ON THE ANNUAL STABLEFORD COMPETITION BOARD

 

BRIAN BASTING PRESENTED THE PRIZES

THESE ARE THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL WINNERS TROPHY HELD ON APRIL 7TH 2019.  THE COMPETITION WAS ONLY FOR WINNERS OF QUALIFYING COMPETITIONS OVER THE PAST YEAR.

OVERCAST SKIES DOMINATED THROUGHOUT THE COMPETITION BUT THANKFULLY THE WEATHER DID STAY DRY. AND AFTER A VERY CLOSELY FOUGHT CONTEST ZOYA PUGACHEVA NARROWLY BEAT PETER THEOKLI INTO SECOND PLACE. THIS IS ZOYA BEING PRESENTED WITH HER PRIZE BY BRIAN BASTING. ALSO HER NAME WILL BE INGRAVED ON A BRASS PLATE AND PLACED ON THE BOARD THEY ARE HOLDING

THE ANNUAL PRESIDENTS PUTTER COMPETITION WAS PLAYED ON SUNDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2018

AND THE WINNER WITH 36 POINTS WAS 

ZOYA PUGACHEVA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AND IN A VERY CLOSE 2ND PLACE WITH 35 POINTS WAS

STEVE DUCKWORTH

THIS IS ZOYA HOLDING THE PLAQUE

THAT WILL HAVE A BRASS PLATE

ATTACHED BEARING HER NAME

SHE FOLLOWS A LIST OF ILLUSTRIOUS WINNERS OF THE PAST. SHE TAKES OVER THE REIGN OF CHAMPION FROM LAST YEARS' WINNER FORREST HUTCHESON

THE ANNUAL CHAMPIONS CHALLENGE TOOK PLACE ON SUNDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2018

 

MARGARITA OUR CURRENT CLUB CHAMPION  WAS CHALLENGED BY 9 PLAYERS OVER 9 HOLES. THE ONE PLAYER THAT TOOK THE MOST SHOTS OUT OF ALL THE REST WAS ELIMINATED ON EACH HOLE LEAVING MARGARITA AND GEORGE ON THE 9TH TO FIGHT IT OUT.

THE WORTHY WINNER OF THIS TIGHT COMPETITION WAS

MARGARITA HOURY

AND IN SECOND PLACE WAS

 GEORGE PHILIPPOV

 

 

THESE ARE THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL TEXAS SCRAMBLE COMPETITION PLAYED ON SUNDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2018 

THE FIRST COMPETITION OF THE NEW SEASON. 

THE WINNING PAIR WERE

PETER MARCHANT AND DANIEL GERBER

WITH A GREAT SCORE OF 41 POINTS

THE SECOND PLACE PAIR WERE

MARGARITA HOURY AND ELENA SINITSA

NOT FAR BEHIND THE LADS WITH 39 POINTS

HERE ARE THE WINNERS OF THE VARIOUS CATEGORIES IN THE 2018 VILKLA CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP HELD OVER 2 DAYS ON SATURDAY 28TH AND SUNDAY 29TH MAY

 IAN TELFER PRESENTED ALL THE PRIZES

First place for the Best Net Score in the competition went to Joan Duckworth.

Rita Houry with her cup for winning the 2018 club championship

Ann Mackay receiving the cup for the winner of The High Handicap category of the competition

The Club Champion for 2018 was Rita Houry with the best gross score over the 2 days. Rita actually posted the best Gross on the Saturday and could not be caught on the Sunday as she continued with an even better round. 

Bob Young took the Runner Up Position

HERE ARE THE OTHER PLACINGS IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP COMPETITION

Bob Young was the runner up to the Champion.

Second place for the Best Net in the competition went to Steve Duckworth.

The High Handicap second best score went to Zoya Pugacheva.

And finally the Best Net Score on the Sunday belonged to 11 year old Mikhail (Misha) Belov.

Well done to everyone and in particular to our New Club Champion Rita Houry.

THE OPEN MIXED PAIRS COMPETITION

Denny Rowland (in the dark blue polo shirt) and George Philippov receiving their prize for winning the 2018 Open Mixed Pairs Competition at Vikla on Saturday 21st April 2018. Presented by Bob Young.

This is Ann Mackay receiving her prize for winning the Annual Matchplay Competition 2017/18

And this is Liz Gaylor receiving her prize for coming second in the Annual Matchplay Competition 2017/18